Juniper Berry Oil

A juniper berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which give it a berry-like appearance. The branches and berries of the Juniper, a coniferous tree, have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times. Juniper Oil has a distinctive aroma that is woody, sweet, fresh and crisp. Juniper Berry Essential Oil blends well with wood oils like cedarwood, sandalwood and rosewood.

Characterstics :-      Juniperus communis berries vary from four to twelve millimeters in diameter; other species are mostly similar in size, though some are larger, notably J. drupacea (20–28 mm). Unlike the separated and woody scales of a typical pine cone, those in a juniper berry remain fleshy and merge into a unified covering surrounding the seeds. The berries are green when young, and mature to a purple-black colour over about 18 months in most species, including J. communis.

 

USES :-

  • Juniper berries are a natural antiseptic, as is the essential oil. It may help combat acne when used at low dilutions in skin care applications.
  • Juniper Berry Essential Oil is calming and helps to ease stress without imparting the sedative effects that clary sage and the chamomiles are known for.
  • Juniper berries are responsible for giving gin its distinctive flavor.
  • An essential oil extracted from juniper berries is used in aromatherapy and perfumery.

 

PRODUCT Juniper Berry Oil
BOTANICAL NAME Juniperus Communis
RANK Essential Oil
CAS 8002-68-4

 

Organoleptic Properties
STATE Clear Mobile Liquid
COLOR COLORLESS TO PALE YELLOW
ODOUR FRESH, BALSAM, WOODY, FIR

 

Physio-Chemical Properties Min. Max.
Optical Rotation -11 4
Refractive Index @ 20°C 1.472 1.485
Flash Point 41 °C
Density @ 20°C 0.855 0.875
Alpha Pinien % 40 62

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published.